Premium of Am. v. Save POA, LLC
[…] D. Failure to State a Claim

When read with its implementing rules, § 14(a) of the Exchange Act regulates the method and content of proxy solicitations. See supra Part II.B. By its express terms, the section only applies to securities "registered pursuant to section 12 of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a)(1). The proxy solicitation rules also apply only to registered securities. POA asserts that it is required to register its securities with the SEC. Compl. ¶ 14; ECF No. 10 at 3. It has not yet done so. Compl. ¶ 15; ECF No. 10 at 3.

See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-2 ("Sections 240.14a-3 to 240.14a-15, except as specified, apply to every solicitation of a proxy with respect to securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78J) . . .").

The Defendants dispute whether POA is required to register its securities. ECF No. 13 at 3, 7 n.3. However, when considering a motion to dismiss, the court must accept a complaint's well-pled allegations as true. Brockington, 637 F.3d at 505.