Premium of Am. v. Save POA, LLC
[…] any security (other than an exempted security) registered pursuant to section 12 of this title (emphasis added).
Implementing § 14(a), Rule 14a-6 requires that copies of a proxy statement be filed with the SEC. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-6(a), (b) (2012). Rule 14a-3 requires that each person solicited also be provided with a proxy statement. Id. § 240.14a-3(a). Rule 14a-9 disallows the use of materially false or misleading statements in proxy statements. Id. § 240.14a-9(a). Like § 14(a), the proxy solicitation rules only apply to securities that are "registered" under Section 12.

A "proxy statement" is "[a]n informational document that accompanies a proxy solicitation and explains a proposed action (such as a merger) by the corporation." Black's Law Dictionary 1347 (9th ed. 2009).

See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-2 ("Sections 240.14a-3 to 240.14a-15, except as specified, apply to every solicitation of a proxy with respect to securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 781). . .").