Premier Behavioral Sols. of Fla., Inc. v. Magellan Complete Care
[…] The parties disagreed about reimbursement amounts. They agreed to use the statutory process, which resolved many of the disputed claims, the merits of which are not at issue here. The issue is how much the dispute-resolution company charged for its services, and specifically whether Appellants should have had a chance to challenge costs after the company finished its review and submitted its recommended resolutions to the Florida Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) for approval. We reject Appellants’ arguments, and affirm.

Governing Statutes and Rule.

Section 408.7057 requires AHCA to "establish a program to provide assistance to contracted and noncontracted providers and health plans for resolution of claim disputes that are not resolved by the provider and the health plan." § 408.7057(2)(a), Fla. Stat. The statute requires AHCA to contract with a third-party dispute-resolution company to handle disputes like this. Id. AHCA contracted with Maximus, Inc. (Maximus) (which is not a party here) to serve as the statutory dispute-resolution organization.

The statute also mandates that the losing party pay the resolution organization's costs. § 408.7057(6), Fla. Stat. ("The entity that does not prevail in the agency's order must pay a review cost to the review organization, as determined by agency rule."). The statute required AHCA to adopt a rule to apportion costs if both parties prevail in part. Id. AHCA promulgated such a rule, requiring costs to be apportioned in proportion to the final judgment, based on the disputed claim amount, if both parties prevail in part. Fla. Admin.