Pratt v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiffs contend that they would not have entered into the limited partnership without this commitment from the Aetna.

The defendants assert that any affirmations of commitment to the limited partnership made by the Aetna to the plaintiffs are governed by Connecticut's statute of frauds; General Statutes § 52-550. In particular, the defendants rely on General Statutes §§ 52-550 (a)(4) through (6), which require "any agreement for the sale of any real property or any interest in or concerning real property; . . . any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or . . . any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars" to be in writing and signed by the party to be charged.

The statute of frauds applies to contracts not performable within one year. Under the partnership agreement, the term of the partnership is 99 years.