PP & L Industrial Customer Alliance v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Paragraph G.5.b of the Settlement Agreement, the only provision of the Settlement Agreement relevant to this action, involves Rate Schedules IS-P and IS-T pertaining to the distribution of electricity by PPL, which were among the many tariff provisions included in the Settlement Agreement. Paragraph G.5.b provides:

66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2806(d) provides:

All electric utilities in this Commonwealth shall submit to the commission, pursuant to a schedule to be determined by the commission in consultation with the electric utilities, beginning on April 1, 1997, but in no event later than September 30, 1997, a restructuring plan to implement direct access to a competitive market for the generation of electricity.

G.5.b. PPL shall unbundle the rate components of rate schedules IS-P and IS-T in a fashion that will allow a customer to obtain generation supply from a competitive supplier without penalty and in a nondiscriminatory fashion.