PP & L Industrial Customer Alliance v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 676 A.2d 731 ft.7 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1996); J.A.M. Cab Company, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 572 A.2d 1317 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1990).

I.

PPLICA contends that the PUC erred in adopting PPL's interpretation of the tariffs because that interpretation is in violation of the Competition Act. It contends that the PUC's interpretation of the tariff allowing PPL to impose higher charges on Interruptible Customers for Distribution, Competitive Transition Charges and Intangible Transition Charges is not in accord with Section 2804(2) of the Competition Act, 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2804(2), which provides that customers are allowed to choose an electric supplier through direct access and "[c]ustomers should be able to choose among alternatives such as firm and interruptible service, flexible pricing and alternative generation sources . . ." It also directs our attention to the Settlement Agreement in which IS-P and IS-T customers were guaranteed the ability to access competitive supply alternatives without penalty or discrimination.