Powers v. State
[…] The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution ensures that people have the right "to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures" and guarantees that "no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." The Alabama Constitution provides the same protections. See Article I, § 5, Ala. Const. of 1901 (Off. Recomp.). Absent some exigent circumstance, both the Fourth Amendment and Alabama law require law-enforcement officers to obtain a search warrant to enter someone's house to search it. See § 15-5-3, Ala. Code 1975 ("A search warrant can only be issued on probable cause, supported by an affidavit naming or describing the person and particularly describing the property and the place to be searched."); see also Rule 3.9(a), Ala. R. Crim. P.

Here, Officer Wood certainly complied with the Fourth Amendment and Alabama law when he secured a warrant to search Moyers's house for "illegal drugs" and items related to the sale of illegal drugs.