POWER PLANT ENTERTAINMENT, LLC v. TCI 2 HOLDINGS, LLC
[…] Vanston Bondholders Protective Committee v. Green, 329 U.S. 156, 161 (1946) (whether or not a right to payment exists "is to be determined by reference to state law."). See also Chemetron Corp., 212 F.3d at 206 (citing Frenville, 744 F.2d at 337) ("in most circumstances a `claim' arises for bankruptcy purposes at the same time the underlying state law cause of action accrues").

Under Florida law, a prevailing party in a case involving a FDUTPA violation may receive attorneys' fees under certain conditions. Section 501.2105 of the Florida Statutes Annotated provides, in pertinent part:

(1) In any civil litigation resulting from any act or practice involving a violation of this part, except as provided in subsection (5), the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.

Fla. Stat. § 501.2105 (2009).

Thus, in a case that involves an allegation of a FDUTPA violation, a prevailing party may receive attorneys' fees "after judgment in the trial court" and "exhaustion of all appeals, if any."