Powell, v. State
[…] Powell rounded a corner and abandoned the car about 250 feet from the initial encounter. He then continued his flight on foot.

Section 38.04(b) does not require that a person use a vehicle every moment the person is in flight. Rather, the statute requires that "the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight." Id. § 38.04(b). Thus, under the plain language of the statute, if the person uses a vehicle during some part of his flight from a peace officer, then he has committed the offense of evading by vehicle.

Cf. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.421(a) (Vernon 1999) ("A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle and wilfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.").

Here, it is undisputed that Powell drove the car about 250 feet after the officer instructed him not to drive away. Thus, no rational trier of fact could have found that Powell did not use a vehicle "while . . . in flight." See Guzman, 188 S.W.3d at 194; Robinson v.