Powell v. J.J. Mac Intyre Co., Inc.
[…] However, Plaintiff has presented evidence related to Defendant's April 25, 2003 suit to suggest that Defendant may indeed have engaged in violations of Section 1692f. Accordingly, the court DENIES summary judgment under this provision. II. HRS §§ 443B 480

Plaintiff also alleges that as result of its FDCPA violations, Defendant has violated HRS §§ 480 and 443B. The plain language of HRS § 480 creates liability where a defendant engages in "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Similarly, HRS § 443B-18 provides: "No collection agency shall use any fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation or means to collect, or attempt to collect, claims or to obtain information concerning a debtor or alleged debtor."

Here, Plaintiff alleges generally that Defendant's collection notice violated both statutory provisions.