Powell v. Green
[…] The Court may not exercise subject matter jurisdiction over such claims. See Fent v. Okla. Water Res. Bd., 235 F.3d 553, 558-59 (10th Cir. 2000).

B. Statute of Limitations

The Recommendation found that plaintiff's first and third claims for relief, both of which arise from plaintiff's allegations of unsanitary conditions, should be dismissed as untimely. The Court agrees. "State statutes of limitations applicable to general personal injury claims supply the limitations periods for § 1983 claims." Beck v. City of Muskogee Police Dep't, 195 F.3d 553, 557 (10th Cir. 1999). Therefore, in this case, plaintiff's § 1983 claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) ("All actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" and "regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought . . . shall be commenced within two years."); see also Hunt v.