Powell v. City of Sarasota
[…] We grant the petition, quash the order of the circuit court, and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

COVINGTON, J., Concurs.

VILLANTI, J., Concurs specially.


I concur in the majority's opinion but write to note that the nuisance board was not required to declare the petitioners' property a nuisance; it could have exercised its discretion to decline to do so after the hearing. See § 893.138(3), Fla. Stat. (2001) (permitting, but not requiring, a nuisance abatement board to declare premises a nuisance after an evidentiary hearing).

The intent of section 893.138 is to "promote, protect, and improve the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens" by abating drug-related public nuisances.

§ 893.138(1). In this case, the alleged "public nuisance" was created when law enforcement chose to conduct covert induced controlled drug buys with the tenant without the petitioners' knowledge or consent.