Powder River Basin Res. Council v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] AR 027390–94; 027438–43.

The D.C. Circuit has found that an agency may “tier” its analyses. “Tiering” has been described by this Circuit as follows:

In general, an agency preparing an environmental assessment for a drilling permit is not required to reevaluate the analyses included in the relevant project's EIS. Instead, NEPA regulations allow “tiering,[”] which permits site-specificenvironmental analyses to incorporate by reference the general discussions of prior, broader environmental impact statements. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28. The regulations expressly provide that “[t]iering is appropriate when the sequence of statements or analyses is ... [f]rom a program, plan, or policy environmental impact statement to a program, plan, or policy statement or analysis of lesser scope or to a site-specific statement or analysis.” § 1508.28(a) (emphasis added).
Theodore Roosevelt Conservation P'ship, 616 F.3d at 511–12; see also Nevada v.