Pough v. State
[…] State, 114 Nev. 378, 381, 956 P.2d 1378, 1380 (1998) ; Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). The State presented evidence that Pough, his adult son, and two witnesses were driving home after a night out. Pough, who was angry with his son for driving in the wrong direction, pulled out a firearm. One of the witnesses testified that he saw Pough raise the firearm and shoot his son in the head. Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could have concluded based on these facts that Pough committed a willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder. See NRS 200.010 ("Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought."); NRS 200.020(1) ("Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature."); NRS 200.030(1)(a) (first-degree murder is a willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing).