Potts v. Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc.
[…] L'Oreal USA, Inc., 959 F.3d 31, 35 (2d Cir. 2020). They further argue that the various state statutes governing cosmetic labeling are either identical or substantially similar to the requirements under the FDCA, which prohibits "labeling that is false or misleading in any particular." (Pl. Opp. Br., at 35-36); see 21 U.S.C. § 362(a); N.J.S.A § 24:5-18.1; N.Y. Educ. Law § 6818; Cal. Health & Safety Code § 111730; Fla. Stat. Ann. § 499.009. Plaintiffs also contend that JJCI failed to inform consumers of material information regarding the safety of the Products in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 740.1, which requires a manufacturer to include in its product labels, "a warning statement whenever necessary or appropriate to prevent a health hazard that may be associated with the product." (Complaint, at ¶ 28) (citing 21 C.F.R § 740.1).