Potts v. Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc.
[…] In analyzing JJCI's preemption argument, the Court begins with the well-established legal assumption that "the historic police powers of the States were not to be superseded by the Federal Act unless that was the clear and manifest purpose of Congress." Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947).

The Federal Act in question here, the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA"), establishes broad proscriptions for cosmetics labeling. For example, labeling that is "false or misleading in any particular" under 21 U.S.C. § 362(a), "shall be deemed to be misbranded." 21 U.S.C. § 362, et seq. The FDCA's preemption specific statute is contained in 21 U.S.C. § 379s, et seq. JJCI points to § 379s(a), which prohibits states and local government from "establish[ing] or continu[ing] in effect any requirement for labeling or packaging of a cosmetic that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with" federal guidelines. 21 U.S.C. § 379s(a). JJCI contends that this language expressly preempts Plaintiffs' "additional state-law warnings and disclosure requirements" of California, New York, New Jersey, and Florida, because those laws, JJCI argues, go beyond the FDA's disclosure requirements.