Potts v. Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc.
[…] (Pl. Opp. Br., at 35-36); see 21 U.S.C. § 362(a); N.J.S.A § 24:5-18.1; N.Y. Educ. Law § 6818; Cal. Health & Safety Code § 111730; Fla. Stat. Ann. § 499.009. Plaintiffs also contend that JJCI failed to inform consumers of material information regarding the safety of the Products in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 740.1, which requires a manufacturer to include in its product labels, "a warning statement whenever necessary or appropriate to prevent a health hazard that may be associated with the product." (Complaint, at ¶ 28) (citing 21 C.F.R § 740.1).

Importantly, JJCI overlooks § 379s(d) of the FDCA which states that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State." 21 U.S.C. § 379s(d). Contrary to JJCI's assertion, the FDCA does not amount to an absolute bar to Plaintiffs' state products liability claims in this context. In fact, Congress, through § 379s(d)'s savings clause, expressly preserved state product liability actions involving cosmetics.