Potter v. State
[…] Second, even if the valid prescription defense is applicable to purchase of oxycodone, insufficient evidence was presented to support the giving of the valid prescription defense jury instruction. Finally, even if the defense was applicable and warranted by the evidence, any error in failing to instruct the jury in this case was harmless.

Applicability of the Valid Prescription Defense to Purchase of a Controlled Substance

The valid prescription defense, as provided by section 893.13(6)(a) has been incorporated into Florida Standard Jury Instruction (Crim.) 3.6(n), and provides:

It is a defense to the charge of [possession] [trafficking via possession] for a person to possess a controlled substance which [he] [she] lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice.

While it is true that this instruction, by its terms, addresses only possession and trafficking by possession charges, it remains unclear whether such a defense applies to the purchase of a controlled substance.