Potter v. State
[…] Thus,

we must determine whether there was any evidence introduced that would support the defendant's request for [a valid prescription defense] instruction.

Rodriguez v. State, 147 So. 3d 1066, 1068 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014) (citations omitted) (emphasis added).

A person can legally possess a controlled substance if that controlled substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription. As section 893.13(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2016) provides, in pertinent part:

A person may not be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice. ...

See also Wagner v. State, 88 So. 3d 250, 252 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (holding: "A valid prescription is a complete defense to trafficking and a defendant is entitled to a jury instruction on this defense").