Postie v. Adams
[…] And because no warrant issued by a judge or issuing authority was the basis for the involved Defendants continuing to detain Mr. Postie without an appearance before a judge until May 20, 2019, it appears from the record at this stage that a different provision of Pennsylvania's extradition statute applied: § 9135, which provides that when a person is arrested without a warrant on charges from another state, “the accused must be taken before a judge or issuing authority with all practicable speed” (emphasis added). And in that context, the warrant is to be a Pennsylvania, rather than an out-of-state, warrant.

In short, Mr.