Post-Confirmation Comm. for Small Loans, Inc. v. Martin
[…] City of Prichard, 661 F. 2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc). --------

"In order to determine whether a debtor received 'reasonably equivalent value,' the court must look at what 'value' the debtor received in return for the transfer. The court must then determine whether the value received is reasonably equivalent; this will depend on the facts of each case." Id. This is a two-step inquiry. See Anderson v. Patel (In re Diplomat Constr., Inc.), No. 09-68613-MGD, 2013 WL 5591918, at *5 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. Aug. 6, 2013). Under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(a), "A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation." Similar to GUFTA's definition, the Bankruptcy Code defines insolvency as the "financial condition such that the sum of such entity's debts is greater than all of such entity's property, at a fair valuation." 11 U.S.C. § 101(32).

A. Martin Family Group Withdrawals