Post-Confirmation Comm. for Small Loans, Inc. v. Martin
[…] A. Martin Family Group Withdrawals

The Family Group Defendants assert that all the challenged withdrawals were exchanged for "reasonably equivalent value" in that the payments were made in accordance with demand promissory notes issued by TMT before the date of the withdrawals. As such, TMT's payments to the Family Group Defendants were made to satisfy an antecedent debt obligation. See O.C.G.A. § 18-2-73(a) ("Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied . . . ."). In contrast, the Committee asserts that these withdrawals were not satisfaction of an antecedent debt.