Posada v. Quest Equity Fund, LLC
[…] On May 21, 2013, defendant served Evangelina and "ALL OTHERS IN POSSESSION" with a three-day notice to quit the Property. About a week later, Evangelina filed an action against defendant in bankruptcy court for violating the automatic stay associated with her second bankruptcy proceeding. Evangelina did not raise the issue of Noe's forgery in this adversarial proceeding in the bankruptcy court.

On June 10, 2013, defendant filed an unlawful detainer action against Evangelina and unidentified Does also in possession of the Property, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a. Defendant alleged in its complaint that it had purchased the Property in proceedings "as prescribed by California Civil Code § 2924, under an express power of sale contained in a deed of trust executed by [Evangelina], and the title under the sale has been duly perfected by law." Defendant supplied a "Prejudgment Claim of Right to Possession" form, pursuant to section 415.46, to the occupants of the Property.