Portner v. Koppel
[…] Appellant acknowledges and admits that the trial court did not issue a ruling before appellant and the former counsel testified. It is clear that "a party must object and obtain a ruling from the trial court in order to preserve an issue for appellate review." MacDonald v. Dep't of Child. &Fams., 855 So.2d 1270, 1271 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003). Since appellant did not obtain a ruling, this issue is waived for purposes of appeal.

Further, the trial court would not have abused its discretion in permitting the testimony. Section 90.507, Florida Statutes (2022), states:

A person who has a privilege against the disclosure of a confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person . . . voluntarily discloses or makes the communication when he or she does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy, or consents to disclosure of, any significant part of the matter or communication. . . .

In the present case, appellant testified before his former counsel. As a result of appellant's testimony, in which confidential communications were discussed, appellant waived his attorney-client privilege. See id.; Hamilton v.