Porter v. New York University School of Law
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(d). The certification may be corroborated by the opinions of other health care providers approved by the employer:

In any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided [by the employee], the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer . . .
29 U.S.C. § 2613(c)(1). The FMLA also provides for a third medical opinion to resolve disputes:

In any case in which the second opinion . . . differs from the opinion in the original certification provided [by the employee], the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the employee obtain the opinion of a third health care provider . . .
29 U.S.C. § 2613(d)(1). If a third opinion is obtained, it "shall be considered to be final and shall be binding" on the employer and employee. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(d)(2).