Porta v. U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] Finally, the Court does not believe that the reference to the history of OPM's regulations implementing Section 8902(m)(2) lends support for the full reimbursement of Plaintiff's claim. Plaintiff cites an excerpt from this regulatory history discussing a commenter's suggestion that the regulations require the FEHB enrollee to be a resident of, as well as receive treatment in, a medically underserved area in order to receive benefits under that provision. See 45 Fed. Reg. 48098 (1980). OPM indicated, however, that it was unable to adopt this suggestion because Section 8902(m)(2) mandates "special consideration" when "'service is provided to an individual covered by [a] contract in a State' that is medically underserved." Id. OPM explained that this statutory language "grants all FEHB enrollees the same access to health care services in designated medically underserved States, regardless of their personal connection with the area." Id.