Porta v. U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] See Parker v. U.S., 448 F.2d 793, 798 (10th Cir. 1971). Any objection by Defendant would not defeat this Court's jurisdiction, however, because even in the absence of the non-exhausted claims, the Court would still have jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claim for reimbursement based upon the Plan's catastrophic protection (Count III).

To evaluate Plaintiff's argument that she is entitled to full reimbursement of her claims pursuant to Section 8902(m)(2), the Court must first construe the meaning of the language set forth in Paragraph (1) of Section 8902(m) before construing the exception set forth in Paragraph (2). Paragraph (1) of Section 8902(m) provides, "The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans." 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1). Pursuant to this provision, it is the federal government's insurance contract (here, the Plan and the Plan Brochure) that preempts state laws regulating insurance health plans. Cf. id.