Port Washington Teachers' Association v. Board of Education
[…] ii. State laws and confidentiality considerations

The Court is equally convinced that the Policy is not in derogation of any State laws or professional confidentiality obligations. Plaintiffs identify various State statutes governing public health to create a duty of confidentiality. As a threshold matter, however, those laws discussing abortion or prenatal care are inapplicable here because as explained above, the Policy here does not on its face implicate these decisions. See, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2504(3) (McKinney 2005) (stating "[a]ny person who is pregnant may give effective consent for medical, dental, and health and hospital services relating to prenatal care").

Contrary to Plaintiffs' arguments, New York State law obligates a school to inform parents of the conditions that affect the health, safety, and welfare of their children.