POPP TELCOM, INC. v. AMERICAN SHARECOM, INC.
[…] That other shareholders may have been defrauded by the Defendants has no bearing on whether the Plaintiffs were swindled. The Plaintiffs had no choice but to surrender their shares in the freeze-out merger. Thus, the Defendants did not engage in theft by swindle. Because there is no stolen property in this case, the Court grants the Defendants' motion on this claim.

I. Civil Liability for Transfer of Stolen Property

The Plaintiffs also allege the Defendants are liable under Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 4 (2002), which states in relevant part: "Any person who has been injured by a violation of subdivision 1 . . . may bring an action for three times the amount of actual damages sustained by the plaintiff or $1,500, whichever is greater, and the costs of suit and reasonable attorney's fees." Section 609.53, subdivision 1, provides that "any person who receives, possesses, transfers, buys or conceals any stolen property . . . knowing or having reason to know the property was stolen . . . may be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section 609.52, subdivision 3." For the reasons set forth in the discussion of the Plaintiffs' theft claim, the Court concludes there is no stolen property in this case. The Court therefore grants the Defendants' motion on this claim.

III. CONCLUSION