POPP TELCOM, INC. v. AMERICAN SHARECOM, INC.
[…] Waste and misappropriation of corporate assets are traditional derivative claims. Wessin, 592 N.W.2d at 465. The Plaintiffs' invocation of Minn. Stat. § 302A.751, subd. 1 (2002), to assert the unfairly prejudicial conduct claim does not excuse them from the derivative pleading requirements. See Wessin, 592 N.W.2d at 465. Because the Plaintiffs were no longer shareholders when they asserted their claim for unfairly prejudicial conduct, the claim must be dismissed. See Vista Fund, 277 N.W.2d at 22-23.

F. Minnesota Securities Act

The Plaintiffs allege the Defendants violated Minn. Stat. § 80A.01 (2002). Section 80A.01 provides:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

(a) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;

(b) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state material facts necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(c) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Minnesota Statutes § 80A.23, subd. 2 (2002), provides that "[a]ny person who violates section 80A.01 in connection with the purchase of sale of any security shall be liable to any person damaged thereby."