POPP TELCOM, INC. v. AMERICAN SHARECOM, INC.
[…] Stat. § 80A.01 (2002). Section 80A.01 provides:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

(a) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;

(b) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state material facts necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(c) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

Minnesota Statutes § 80A.23, subd. 2 (2002), provides that "[a]ny person who violates section 80A.01 in connection with the purchase of sale of any security shall be liable to any person damaged thereby." To state a claim under section 80A.01, a plaintiff "must allege a misstatement or omission in connection with his own decision to purchase or sell a security."

Davis v. Midwest Disc. Sec., Inc., 439 N.W.2d 383, 388 (Minn.Ct.App. 1989).