POPP TELCOM, INC. v. AMERICAN SHARECOM, INC.
[…] Phillip Morris, Inc., 68 F. Supp.2d 1064, 1069 (D. Minn. 1999) (MCFA claim fails without allegations that defendant's statements made in connection with sale). The MCFA protects consumers, not sellers. See Ly v. Nystrom, 615 N.W.2d 302, 308 (Minn. 2000). The Court therefore grants the Defendants' motion on this claim.

H. Civil Liability for Theft

The Plaintiffs assert the Defendants stole their stock, and claim the Defendants are liable for the theft pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 604.14, subd. 1 (2002). Section 604.14, subdivision 1, provides in part: "A person who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property for its value when stolen plus punitive damages of either $50 or up to 100 percent of its value when stolen, whichever is greater." A conviction is not a prerequisite to liability. Id., subd. 4. Minnesota defines "theft" to include obtaining property from another person by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(4) (2002).