Pope v. U.S. Bank, Nat'l Ass'n (In re Pope)
[…] Pope's request.

First, as discussed in the analysis of Counts I and II, Rushmore's application of Ms. Pope's postpetition Monthly Mortgage Payments violated the Plan and Confirmation Order. This conclusion is supported by the evidence, the applicable provisions of the Bankruptcy Code, and the unambiguous language of the Confirmation Order and Plan.

As noted above, the court finds that Rushmore applied a portion of Ms. Pope's postpetition escrow payments to cover prepetition escrow advances and a portion of at least two prepetition mortgage payments.

Pursuant to § 1327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, "the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor ...." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a). Under § 1322(b)(5), a debtor's plan may "provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due." 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(5). This "cure and maintain" provision bifurcates a debtor's payment obligation, allowing debtors to cure their prepetition mortgage arrears via plan payments through the chapter 13 trustee while maintaining direct postpetition payments to the lender at the contract rate.