Pope v. U.S. Bank, Nat'l Ass'n (In re Pope)
[…] Pope's request.

First, as discussed in the analysis of Counts I and II, Rushmore's application of Ms. Pope's postpetition Monthly Mortgage Payments violated the Plan and Confirmation Order. This conclusion is supported by the evidence, the applicable provisions of the Bankruptcy Code, and the unambiguous language of the Confirmation Order and Plan.

As noted above, the court finds that Rushmore applied a portion of Ms. Pope's postpetition escrow payments to cover prepetition escrow advances and a portion of at least two prepetition mortgage payments.

Pursuant to § 1327(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, "the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor ...." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a).