Pope v. U.S. Bank, Nat'l Ass'n (In re Pope)
[…] This is buttressed by the language of subparagraph 2 of § 11, ¶ E of the Plan: "if a creditor applies payments in a manner not consistent with the terms of this plan ... such actions may be a violation of 11 U.S.C. § 524(i)." Section 524(i) states:

See J.E. 7, § 11, ¶ E, 1.

See J.E. 1 at 4.

"[t]he willful failure of a creditor to credit payments received under a plan confirmed under [the Code], unless [one of three events not relevant to this proceeding occur] shall constitute a violation of an injunction under subsection (a)(2) if the act of the creditor to collect and failure to credit payments in the manner required by the plan caused material injury to the debtor."

11 U.S.C. § 524(i) (emphasis added). In sum, Rushmore's suggested reading of subparagraph 1 of § 11, ¶ E of the Plan makes sense only in isolation and without regard to the provisions of the Plan and Confirmation Order.

Turning to Ms.