Pope v. U.S. Bank, Nat'l Ass'n (In re Pope)
[…] Pope] in the position [she] would have occupied absent a breach." Frangos, 2015 WL 6829104, at *2. However, she is entitled to nominal damages under New Hampshire law and the court hereby awards her $1.00 of damages under Count I.

As for Ms. Pope's request for attorney's fees under Section 25 of the Mortgage, New Hampshire law applies. See Wells Fargo Bank, Natl. Assn. as Tr. for Option One Mortg. Loan Tr. 2007-2, Asset-Backed Certificates, Series 2007-2 v. Moskoff, 1:17-CV-136-JL, 2021 WL 4798102, at *1 (D.N.H. Oct. 14, 2021). Section 25 of the Mortgage provides for the award of reasonable attorney's fees if Ms. Pope prevails in this action pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 361-C:2. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 361-C:2 (stating that "[r]easonable attorney's fees shall be awarded to the buyer, borrower or debtor if he prevails in (a) Any action, suit or proceeding brought by the retail seller, lender or creditor; or (b) An action brought by the buyer, borrower or debtor"). See also In re Taal, 540 B.R. 24, 38 (Bankr. D.N.H. 2015) (interpreting section 25 of the debtor's mortgage as mandating the award of reasonable attorney's fees under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 361-C:2 where a debtor prevails against a mortgagee in a bankruptcy proceeding)).

See J.E. 1, § 25.