Pope v. Carrington Mortg. Servs., LLC (In re Pope)
[…] Paragraph 14 of the Mortgage states, "This Security Instrument shall be governed by Federal law and the law of the jurisdiction in which the Property is located [Florida]." Sections 695.03(1), 695.09, and 695.26(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes are relevant.

"No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law...." Fla. Stat. § 695.01(1).

Ex. 3 of Joint Stip. Undisp. Facts ¶ 14, Doc. No. 27-3.

First, § 695.03(1) of the Florida Statutes, requires the person named in the conveyance to sign the document:

To entitle any instrument concerning real property to be recorded, the execution must be acknowledged by the party executing it, proved by a subscribing witness to it, or legalized or authenticated in one of the following forms: (1) Within this state. -- An acknowledgment or a proof may be taken, administered, or made within this state by or before ... any notary public ... of this state, and the certificate of acknowledgment or proof must be under the seal of the court or officer, as the case may be.

Although Debtor Pamela Pope did execute the original Mortgage, she did not sign it as "Paula. " Pamela never signed or consented to recording the Altered Mortgage. She did not learn of the Altered Mortgage until years after its recordation.