Polonczyk v. Florida
[…] The statute allows for exemption of applicants who "present[] a certificate showing successful completion of a course approved by the department, which course includes a similar examination of the knowledge and skill of the applicant in the operation of a motorcycle." Fla. Stat. § 322.12(5)(b).

Although the DHSMV is responsible for formulating the driver test and is "charged with the administration and function of enforcement" of the law regarding vehicle licensure, the legislature transitioned "all driver license issuance services to tax collectors . . . ." Fla. Stat. § 322.02(1) and (2). Indeed, the DHSMV was allowed to designate county tax collectors as "the exclusive agent of the department to implement and administer the provisions of th[e] chapter as provided by s. 322.135." Fla. Stat. § 322.02(5). The DHSMV, however, was tasked with "mak[ing] and adopt[ing] rules and regulations for the orderly administration of th[e] chapter." Fla. Stat. § 322.02(6).