Polley v. Xurex, Inc.
[…] (3) Before the corporation issues shares, the board of directors must determine that the consideration received or to be received for shares to be issued is adequate. That determination by the board of directors is conclusive insofar as the adequacy of consideration for the issuance of shares relates to whether the shares are validly issued, fully paid, and nonassessable. ...
See also Jacob v. Bernatek, 764 So. 2d 874, 877 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000). Section 607.0622(1) addresses remedies when the consideration is determined not to be adequate after shares are already issued, providing that, "[a] holder of ... shares of a corporation shall be under no obligation to the corporation ... with respect to such shares other than the obligation to pay to the corporation the full consideration for which such shares were issued or to be issued."