Polley v. Xurex, Inc.
[…] 1. Whether XNC properly issued Polley his XNC shares

In its Fifth Affirmative Defense, Xurex contends that the XNC BOD did not properly issue Polley's twenty-one million XNC shares. Additionally, Xurex's Sixth Affirmative Defense contends that "Polley conveyed nothing of value to XNC" in return for his XNC shares, and "the Board of Directors of XNC never valued any conveyance of consideration by Polley to XNC" for his shares. Id. at 6-7. As such, Xurex contends that Polley's shares are void pursuant to Section 607.0621, which requires the board of directors to determine that the consideration received or to be received is adequate before the issuance of shares, and provides:

Issuance of shares


...
(2) The board of directors may authorize shares to be issued for consideration consisting of any tangible or intangible property or benefit to the corporation, including cash, promissory notes, services performed, promises to perform services evidenced by a written contract, or other securities of the corporation.
(3) Before the corporation issues shares, the board of directors must determine that the consideration received or to be received for shares to be issued is adequate. That determination by the board of directors is conclusive insofar as the adequacy of consideration for the issuance of shares relates to whether the shares are validly issued, fully paid, and nonassessable. ...
See also Jacob v. Bernatek, 764 So. 2d 874, 877 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000).