Pollack v. Cruz
[…] Affirmed .

Forst, J., concurs.

Gerber, J., concurs specially with opinion.

Gerber, J., concurring specially.

In addition to the cited cases holding no common law duty exists for mental health providers to warn a potential victim or communicate a potential threat to a law enforcement agency, no Florida statute before this tragedy had imposed such legal duties upon mental health providers, nor has any Florida statute ever imposed liability upon mental health providers who have failed to take such preemptive actions.

For example, in the nearly twenty years before this tragedy occurred, section 456.059, Florida Statutes, provided:

Communications between a patient and a psychiatrist, as defined in s. 394.455, shall be held confidential and shall not be disclosed except upon the request of the patient or the patient's legal representative. Provision of psychiatric records and reports shall be governed by s. 456.057. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or s. 90.503, where:

(1) A patient is engaged in a treatment relationship with a psychiatrist;

(2) Such patient has made an actual threat to physically harm an identifiable victim or victims; and

(3) The treating psychiatrist makes a clinical judgment that the patient has the apparent capability to commit such an act and that it is more likely than not that in the near future the patient will carry out that threat,

the psychiatrist may disclose patient communications to the extent necessary to warn any potential victim or to communicate the threat to a law enforcement agency. No civil or criminal action shall be instituted, and there shall be no liability on account of disclosure of otherwise confidential communications by a psychiatrist in disclosing a threat pursuant to this section.

§ 456.059, Fla. Stat. (2000) (emphasis added).

After this tragedy occurred, section 456.059 was amended to impose a legal duty upon psychiatrists to disclose patient communications to a law enforcement agency to the extent necessary to communicate "a specific threat to cause serious bodily injury or death to an identified or a readily available person." However, that amendment still did not impose a legal duty upon psychiatrists to warn any potential victim, nor imposed any liability upon psychiatrists who fail to disclose patient communications to potential victims or law enforcement. The amended statute provides: