Poe v. Drummond
[…] as “medical or surgical services performed for the purpose of attempting to affirm the minor's perception of his or her gender or biological sex, if that perception is inconsistent with the minor's biological sex,” including “surgical procedures that alter or remove physical or anatomical characteristics or features that are typical for the individual's biological sex” and “puberty-blocking drugs, cross-sex hormones, or other drugs to suppress or delay normal puberty or to promote the development of feminizing or masculinizing features consistent with the opposite biological sex.” 63 O.S. § 2607.1(A)(2)(a). Medical or surgical services excluded from the definition of “gender transition procedures” include “behavioral healthcare services or mental health counseling;” “medications to treat depression and anxiety;” “medications prescribed, dispensed, or administered specifically for the purpose of treating precocious puberty or delayed puberty in that patient;” “services provided to individuals born with ambiguous genitalia, incomplete genitalia, or both male and female anatomy, or biochemically verifiable disorder of sex development (DSD);” “the treatment of any infection, injury, disease, or disorder that has been caused by or exacerbated by the