Pocock v. Pocock
[…] Augustine. The next month, they closed on the sale of their home in Tallahassee, and sometime before June 1, they and the children moved to St. Augustine.

In August 2021, Thomas voluntarily dismissed his Leon County action without prejudice and filed the instant lawsuit in Pinellas County. He seeks a money judgment for sums owed under the two notes and a declaratory judgment that he is entitled to the sales proceeds held in escrow by Smith Thompson.

McKinnell filed a motion to transfer venue of the Pinellas County suit to Leon County pursuant to section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2021), which authorizes courts to transfer venue "[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice." Following an evidentiary hearing, the circuit court ordered the lawsuit transferred based on the court's conclusion that Leon County is "a more appropriate forum for this action." In so doing, the court committed a legal error and an abuse of discretion.