PNC Bank, Nat'l Ass'n v. Unknown Successor Trs. of the Robert C. Keck Revocable Living Trust
[…] The relevant facts are not in dispute. "Issues of law are reviewable by a de novo standard. An appellate court claims for itself plenary, independent and non-deferential authority to re-examine a trial court's legal rulings." Neil Acquisition, L.L.C. v. Wingrod Investment Corp. , 1996 OK 125, n.1, 932 P.2d 1100.

ANALYSIS AND REVIEW

a. Choice of Statute of Limitations

¶19 As recognized by the trial court, the choice is between a six-year limitation, 12A O.S.2011, § 3-118(a) , applicable to negotiable instruments, and a five-year limitation applicable to written agreements. 12 O.S. Supp. 2019, § 95(A)(1).

Section 3-118(a) reads:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six (6) years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six (6) years after the accelerated due date.

¶20 The statutes define a negotiable instrument and its elements. To qualify as a negotiable instrument, an instrument must strictly comply with the statute. Shepherd Mall State Bank v.