PN II, Inc. v. Aspen Mfg., Ltd.
[…] ECF No. 49 at 30 n.12. Thus there is no dispute that Aspen validly disclaimed the implied warranty of fitness.

The warranty also states that Aspen "warrants to its direct purchasers that Coils sold to them shall be of a merchandisable quality, free of defects in material or workmanship, under normal use and service for a period of five (5) years." ECF No. 44, Ex. 1. Further, it states that "THE FOREGOING IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED . . . ." Id. Aspen argues that under Nevada Revised Statute § 104.2316(3), this disclaimer is sufficient to exclude the implied warranty of merchantability as it "qualifies as language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty." ECF No. 44 at 15-16 (internal quotation omitted).

Pulte argues that there is no reference to the implied warranty of merchantability as required in Nevada Revised Statute § 104.2316(2).