PMS 4583 LLC v. City of New Melle
[…] Discussion

I. The Circuit Court Erred in Dismissing the Declaratory-Judgment Claim

The question before us is whether Section 89.110 provides the exclusive remedy for the Schepis to challenge the Board's decision to deny the Rezoning Application such that the circuit court was obligated to dismiss their Declaratory-Judgment Claim brought under Section 536.150.

Section 536.150 provides that an action for declaratory judgment is only appropriate where not otherwise relegated to a particular process of judicial review, such as administrative review under MAPA. See Section 536.150. The statute states in full as follows:

1. When any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by statute or by municipal charter or ordinance shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person, including the denial or revocation of a license, and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action, and in any such review proceeding the court may determine the facts relevant to the question whether such person at the time of such decision was subject to such legal duty, or had such right, or was entitled to such privilege, and may hear such evidence on such question as may be properly adduced, and the court may determine whether such decision, in view of the facts as they appear to the court, is unconstitutional, unlawful, unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious or involves an abuse of discretion; and the court shall render judgment accordingly, and may order the