Plumbing v. Ciaccio
[…] Ann. §] 2C:21-17... may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award damages in an amount three times the value of all costs incurred by the victim as a result of the person's criminal activity." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-17.4.
Since both statutes required proof of the same substantive elements and since both permit an award of damages up to three times the actual damages sustained, the Court finds that the laws do not conflict.

Compare 12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5104 (a)(1) ("A transfer made... by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer... with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor."); with N.J. Stat. § 25:2-25 ("A transfer made... [b]y a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made... if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation... [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor