Plumbing v. Ciaccio
[…] Weichert Co. Realtors, 691 A.2d 350, 367-68 (N.J. 1997) (noting the five elements of common-law fraud as ‘(1) a material misrepresentation of a presently existing or past fact; (2) knowledge or belief by the defendant of its falsity; (3) an intention that the other person rely on it; (4) reasonable reliance thereon by the other person; and (5) resulting damages.').")

Both Pennsylvania and New Jersey have identity theft statutes.See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4120; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:21-17. Under Pennsylvania law, "[a] person commits the offense of identity theft of another person if he possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another person without the consent of that other person to further any unlawful purpose." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4120(a). "In a civil action based on identity theft as defined in 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4120 (relating to identity theft), a court of competent jurisdiction may award damages as follows: (1) Actual damages arising from the incident or $500, whichever is greater.