Plumbing v. Ciaccio
[…] While it is presumed that a creditor can recover against the debtor-transferor in a suit for damages based on the transferor's bad faith, a creditor generally does not have the same remedy as to the transferee. However, the UFTA provides this protection to creditors and allows them to reach fraudulently transferred money that is in the hands of a transferee. Accordingly, Plaintiffs here may assert a claim against Mrs. Ciaccio as the transferee, based on the bad faith transfer of assets by her husband.

12 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5108(b) ("[T]o the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor... the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against: (1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made."); N.J. Stat. § 25:2-30(b) (same).

However, a transferee's good faith may, in some instances, provide a defense to liability.