Plemons v. State
[…] 2. Appellant enumerates error in two charges given by the trial court.

(a) Appellant contends the trial court erred by charging the jury on attempted arson in the first degree because OCGA § 16-7-60 (a) requires knowing damage to real property by means of fire or explosives, whereas here only personal property was set afire. Because any crime of arson had been completed when the perpetrator set the clothing on fire and left the house, and because no damage resulted to the house, appellant argues that at best the crime must be classified as arson in the third degree.

OCGA § 16-4-1 provides that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." In this case, the jury would have been authorized from the evidence to conclude that appellant intended to set fire to the house and that he set fire to the clothing as a "substantial step toward the commission of that crime." Id.