Plante v. Department of Business & Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
[…] The Department suspended Plante's license finding he violated section 550.235(2).

Section 550.235(2) provides:

Any person who attempts to affect the outcome of a horse race or dog race through administration of medication or drugs to a race animal as prohibited by law; who administers any medication or drugs prohibited by law to a race animal for the purpose of affecting the outcome of a horse race or dog race; or who conspires to administer or to attempt to administer such medication or drugs is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Complementing section 550.235(2) is section 550.2415(9)(a) which reads:

Under no circumstances may any medication be administered within 24 hours before the officially scheduled post time of the race except as provided in this section.