Plante v. Department of Business & Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
[…] Bertens was decided prior to our decision in Kahles and made no distinction between facial vagueness and vagueness as applied. It is inconceivable that had the fifth grader arrived at school and distributed amphetamines or narcotics, he could have been heard to complain that a person of ordinary intelligence would not have known such substances constituted medicine. Further, we would note that the statutes at issue in our case cure the defect found in Bertens that people were required to guess if ordinary food substances could conceivably fall into the undefined term "medicine." Section 550.2415(8)(d) provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit the use of vitamins, minerals, or naturally occurring substances so long as none exceeds the normal physiological concentration in a race day specimen."

Plante also argues that the violations cannot stand because the Department failed to procure and test a race day sample. Section 550.2415(8)(d)provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit the use of vitamins, minerals, or naturally occurring substances so long as none exceeds the normal physiological concentration in a race day specimen." Plante's argument is not meritorious as Plante was found guilty of conspiring to affect the outcome of a race by administering drugs or medication. Conspiracy requires only an agreement between two or more people to commit a statutory violation. LaPolla v.