Plante v. Department of Business & Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
[…] While there is mixed scientific evidence as to its effectiveness in improving race times, a belief exists among some that the sodium bicarbonate prevents acid build up in the animal's muscles allowing for increased stamina and greater performance. The concoction was administered to the horse by means of a dose syringe. The horse receiving the milkshake did not win the race and actually ran two seconds slower than in his previous race in which he did not receive a milkshake. The Department suspended Plante's license finding he violated section 550.235(2).

Section 550.235(2) provides:

Any person who attempts to affect the outcome of a horse race or dog race through administration of medication or drugs to a race animal as prohibited by law; who administers any medication or drugs prohibited by law to a race animal for the purpose of affecting the outcome of a horse race or dog race; or who conspires to administer or to attempt to administer such medication or drugs is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Complementing section 550.235(2) is section 550.2415(9)(a) which reads:

Under no circumstances may any medication be administered within 24 hours before the officially scheduled post time of the race except as provided in this section.