Placella v. Placella
[…] Placella's actions, including not paying child support, had caused her severe financial stress, causing her to have no money to pay for a best interest attorney, and that there was "no basis for . . . prolonging this matter."

On August 31, 2017, the circuit court issued an order stating: "Upon review of the file and in consideration of Plaintiff's Motion to Appoint Best Interest Attorney and any response thereto, it is hereby ORDERED, that Plaintiff's Motion to Appoint Best Interest Attorney is hereby DENIED."

B.

Discussion

Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 1-202 of the Family Law Article provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested, the court may:
(1)(i) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a child advocate attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action; or
(ii) appoint a lawyer who shall serve as a best interest attorney to represent the minor child and who may not represent any party to the action[.]
(emphasis added).

Appointment of counsel to represent a child is discretionary. See Miller v. Bosley, 113 Md. App. 381, 400 (1997) ("We do not seek to usurp the judge's discretion to decide whether to appoint counsel for the child, or define the scope of representation.