Pizzuti v. Pa. Ins. Dep't
[…] 2. MCARE Fund's Preliminary Objections

a. Failure to State Legally Sufficient Claim

The MCARE Fund first asserts that the Petition for Review fails to state a legally sufficient claim against it because the MCARE Fund had no obligation to defend or indemnify the Dunham Estate in the underlying malpractice action. The MCARE Fund asserts that, under the MCARE Act, the duty to defend and indemnify rested exclusively with Care, Dr. Dunham's professional liability insurer.

In support of this Preliminary Objection, the MCARE Fund relies on Section 715 of the MCARE Act, which applies to claims asserted four or more years after the alleged tort occurred. Subsection (a) of Section 715 states:

(a) General rule.-If a medical professional liability claim against a health care provider who was required to participate in the Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund under [S]ection 701(d) of the [A]ct of October 15, 1975 (PL. 390, No. 111), [formerly 40 P. S. §§ 1301.701-1301.706, repealed by the MCARE Act, ] known as the Health Care Services Malpractice Act, is made more than four years after the breach of contract or tort occurred and if the claim is filed within the applicable statute of limitations, the claim shall be defended by the [MCARE Fund] if the [MCARE Fund] received a written request for indemnity and defense within 180 days of the date on which notice of the claim is first given to the participating health care provider or its insurer. . . .
40 P.S. § 1303.715(a) (emphasis added).