Pizzuti v. Pa. Ins. Dep't
[…] Id. at 7. While this may be a correct statement of basic insurance principles, Care's obligations in this case arise under the MCARE Act, which governs professional liability policies issued to health care providers.

Section 714(c) of the MCARE Act sets forth the general obligations of a professional liability insurer, such as Care, when a medical malpractice claim is filed against an insured health care provider. Section 714(c) provides:

A basic coverage insurer . . . shall provide a defense to a medical professional liability claim, including a defense of any potential liability of the [MCARE F]und, except as provided for in [Section 715 of the MCARE Act]. . . .
40 P.S. § 1303.714(c) (emphasis added). Section 715(d) of the MCARE Act, in turn, addresses an insurer's obligations with respect to extended reporting, or tail, coverage claims as follows: