Pizzuti v. Pa. Ins. Dep't
[…] Hong breached their duties and negligently failed to secure and/or provide the required insurance coverage" under Section 715(d) of the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Act (MCARE Act), Act of March 20, 2002, P.L. 154, as amended, 40 P.S. § 1303.715(d). Pet. for Rev. ¶ 36. Ms. Pizzuti asserts that the MCARE Fund, Care, or Trinity is obligated to pay $1,000,000 on behalf of the Dunham Estate to her. Id. ¶ 35. Specifically, Ms. Pizzuti avers:

Section 715(d) of the MCARE Act states, in relevant part, that "all medical professional liability insurance policies issued on or after January 1, 2006, shall provide indemnity and defense for claims asserted against a health care provider for a . . . tort which occurs four or more years after the ... tort occurred and after December 31, 2005." 40 P.S. § 1303.715(d) (emphasis added).

10. At all times material hereto, per the MCARE Act, the MCARE Fund was statutorily required to provide [the] Dunham[] Estate professional liability coverage as set forth in the MCARE Act including costs of defense and $1,000,000.00 in insurance coverage.