Pizzuti v. Pa. Ins. Dep't
[…] However, even if this Court were to determine that Care was obligated to provide defense and indemnity to the Dunham Estate, it appears that the MCARE Fund, as the excess carrier, would still be liable for a portion of the $1,000,000 settlement. See Section 711(d)(3)(f) of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.71 l(d)(3)(i) (stating that, for a policy issued or renewed after 2006, the basic coverage amount is $750,000 per claim for a health care provider that is not a hospital); Section 712(a) of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.712(a) (stating that the MCARE Fund "pay[s] claims against participating health care providers for losses or damages awarded in medical professional liability actions against them in excess of the basic insurance coverage required by [S]ection 711(d)" of the MCARE Act) (emphasis added).

As explained above, however, we are unable to determine, at this stage of the proceedings, whether Care violated its obligation to provide suitable tail coverage to Dr.