Pizzuti v. Pa. Ins. Dep't
[…] 40 P.S. § 1303.715(a) (emphasis added). However, subsection (d) of Section 715 provides that "[notwithstanding subsection (a), ... all medical professional liability insurance policies issued on or after January 1, 2006, shall provide indemnity and defense for claims asserted against a health care provider for a... tort which occurs four or more years after the . . . tort occurred and after December 31, 2005." Id. § 1303.715(d) (emphasis added). Thus, the MCARE Fund contends that because the underlying malpractice action was filed more than four years after the tort occurred and because Dr.