Pizzo v. State
[…] Competency

In his third point of error, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to conduct an informal competency inquiry and requests this Court remand this case to the trial court and order the trial court to hold a retrospective competency inquiry.

"A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a). "A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. art. 46B.003(b). The issue of a defendant's competency may be raised by the parties or the trial court on its own motion. See id. art. 46B.004(a).