Pizzo v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Standard of Review

The State bears the burden to establish venue by a preponderance of the evidence. Black v. State, 645 S.W.2d 789, 790 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983), overruled on other grounds by Schmutz v. State, 440 S.W.3d 29, 37-39 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 13.17 ("To sustain the allegation of venue, it shall only be necessary to prove by the preponderance of the evidence that by reason of the facts in the case, the county where such prosecution is carried on has venue."). Proof of venue may be established by direct or circumstantial evidence. Black, 645 S.W.2d at 790. And "[v]enue will stand if it is sufficient under any one of the venue provisions the jury was instructed upon." Murphy v. State, 112 S.W.3d 592, 605 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).