Pizzo v. State
[…] "A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a). "A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. art. 46B.003(b). The issue of a defendant's competency may be raised by the parties or the trial court on its own motion. See id. art. 46B.004(a). "On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Id. art. 46B.004(c); see Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 691-92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).

Here, neither the parties nor the trial court made a suggestion that appellant was incompetent to stand trial and, thus, the trial court did not conduct an informal competency inquiry. See Tex. Code Crim.