Pizzaro v. United States
[…] See id.

This argument is creative but erroneous. Congress has the power, under the Constitution's “interstate commerce” clause, to regulate “the channels of interstate commerce,” “the instrumentalities of interstate commerce, and persons or things in interstate commerce,” and “activities that substantially affect interstate commerce.” Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 16-17 (2005); U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 3 (giving Congress the power “to regulate commerce with foreign nations, and among the several states, and with the Indian tribes.”). Congress enacted 21 U.S.C. § 846 and § 841(b)(1)(B)-the first crime for which Mr. Pizzaro was convicted-pursuant to its authority to regulate interstate commerce. See 21 U.S.C. § 801 (Congress noting that it could penalize the trafficking of drugs because a “major portion of the traffic in controlled substances flows through interstate and foreign commerce,” and because even drugs not flowing through interstate commerce “nonetheless have a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce”). And Mr.