Pitts v. Sec'y
[…] In addition to the victims' identification of Petitioner as a robber, his palm print was found on the victims' front door and his fingerprint was found on a piece of tape used to bind one of the victims (T. at 138-40, 142, 144-45, 166, 169, 173-74, 189, 222, 282-86). Moreover, had he testified, the jury would have learned that Petitioner was a convicted felon. See Fla. Stat. § 90.610(a)("A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment[.]"). Given Petitioner's motivation to lie and the strong evidence against him, his self-serving testimony would have had little credibility with the jury.

This claim is not "substantial" so as to excuse its procedural default in state court.