Pitts v. Ramsey Cnty.
[…] Even assuming that Ramsey County's failure to investigate Plaintiff's complaints of excessive force by Lt. (Unknown)—a law enforcement officer employed by a separate government entity—amounted to a constitutional deprivation, Plaintiff has not identified, or even alleged the existence of, any particular policy or custom of Ramsey County causing the alleged deprivation. Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim against Ramsey County for failure to investigate.

Ramsey County and the City of St. Paul are distinct legal entities. See Minn. Stat. § 383A.01; St. Paul Mun. Code §§ 1.01, 1.03; cf. Minn. Stat. § 466.02 ("[E]very municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.").

b. Deliberate Indifference to Medical Needs

In the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that he was "transferred to [the] Ramsey County jail and Ramsey County workhouse where [he] was treated for . . . injuries to [his] wrist, forearm, shoulder, [and] back."