Pitts v. Ramsey Cnty.
[…] To the extent Plaintiff's filings can be read as asserting a separate claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, however, this claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. "In Minnesota intentional personal injury torts such as assault, battery, or intentional infliction of emotional distress are governed by a two year statute of limitations period . . . ." Strandlund v. Hawley, 532 F.3d 741, 746 (8th Cir. 2008) (citing Minn. Stat. § 541.07(1)); see Minn. Stat. § 541.07(1) (actions "for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort resulting in personal injury" shall be commenced within two years); Wenigar v. Johnson, 712 N.W.2d 190, 209 (Minn. Ct. App. 2006) ("[T]here is [a] two-year statute of limitations for commencing an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim."); Christenson v. Argonaut Ins. Cos., 380 N.W.2d 515, 518 (Minn. Ct.