Piskura v. Taser Int'l
[…] The Ohio legislature codified strict liability claims through the enactment of the OPLA in 1988. The OPLA has been twice amended, once in 2005 and again in 2007; these amendments specify that the legislature's intent in enacting the OPLA was "to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action." Wimbush v. Wyeth, 619 F.3d 632, 637 (6th Cir. 2010) (emphasis in original). See also Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71 (West 2007) ("Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action."). The OPLA applies to recovery of compensatory, punitive, and exemplary damages based on product liability claims. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.72(A)-(B) (West 2007).