Piskura v. Taser Int'l
[…] Wimbush v. Wyeth, 619 F.3d 632, 637 (6th Cir. 2010) (emphasis in original). See also Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71 (West 2007) ("Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability claims or causes of action."). The OPLA applies to recovery of compensatory, punitive, and exemplary damages based on product liability claims. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.72(A)-(B) (West 2007). However, "recovery of compensatory damages for economic loss based on a claim that is asserted in a civil action, other than a product liability claim" is not preempted by the OPLA. Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.72(C) (West 2007).