Pipes v. Kirksville Mo. Hosp. Co.
[…] July 18, 2019) (plaintiffs did not meet their burden of establishing an LLC's claim was properly presented they did not provide the agency with evidence of their authority to submit the claim on the LLC's behalf).

Under Missouri law, a minor's parent, without court appointment as a guardian or next friend, does not have the authority to enter into a binding settlement of the minor's claim for damages. Y.W. By and Through Smith v. National Super Markets, Inc., 876 S.W.2d 785, 787-89 (Mo. App. 1994) (citing Cox v. Wrinkle, 267 S.W.2d 648, 652-53 (Mo. 1954). Section 507.184 RSMo provides:

2. The next friend, guardian ad litem or guardian or conservator shall have the power and authority to contract on behalf of the minor for a settlement of the minor's claim, action or judgment, provided that such contract and settlement shall not be effective until approved by the court. The next friend, guardian ad litem and guardian or conservator shall also have the power and authority to execute and sign a release or satisfaction and discharge of a judgment which shall be binding upon the minor, provided the court orders the execution of such release or satisfaction and discharge of judgment.
3. The court shall have the power and authority to hear evidence on and either approve or disapprove a proposed contract to settle an action or claim of a minor, to authorize and order the next friend, guardian ad litem or guardian or conservator to execute and sign a release or satisfaction and discharge of judgment, and shall also have the power and authority to approve a fee contract between the next friend, guardian ad litem or guardian or conservator and an attorney and to order him to pay an attorney fee and to pay the expenses which have been reasonably incurred in connection with the preparation and prosecution of the action or claim and including the cost of any bonds required herein.

To protect the minor's interests, Section 507.184 requires a parent to be judicially appointed as the minor's representative in order for him or her to settle the minor's claim or action.