Pipes v. Kirksville Mo. Hosp. Co.
[…] In this case, the Court need not decide the scope of §507.140 and Rule 52.02 because §507.184 applies to pre-litigation settlements, the circumstances currently before the Court.

Although Missouri law recognizes that parents are the “natural guardians” of their children,“a parent cannot bargain away a minor's right to bring a civil action against any alleged tortfeasor without being duly appointed.” Id. See also E.M. by and through Benitez, 2020 WL 6947681, at *2 (“Absent court appointment, such natural guardian is unable to enter into a binding settlement of a minor's claims.”)

Section 475.025 of the Missouri Probate Code provides: “In all cases not otherwise provided for by law, the father and mother, [are] the natural guardian[s] of their children, and h[ave] the custody and care of their persons and education. When the estate of a minor is derived from a parent, the parent as natural guardian has all of the powers of a conservator appointed by a court, with respect to property derived from him, except that no court order or authorization is necessary to exercise these powers and the natural guardian may invest, sell and reinvest the estate of the minor in such property as is reasonable and prudent.” § 475.025 RSMo.