Pinder v. Employment Development Department; Rogers
[…] Defs' Mot., ECF No. 9, Att. 1, at 17-18.

Defendants' arguments here pertain to Plaintiff's Sixth Cause of Action.

As to Defendants' first argument, Plaintiff does not dispute that he failed to file a charge with the Labor Commissioner, but argues, instead, that he was not required to do so, prior to filing civil claims under California Labor Code §§ 98.6 and 1102.5. Pl's Opp'n, ECF No. 14, at 15-19.

California Labor Code § 98.7 provides, in relevant part: "Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division with six months after the occurrence of the violation." Cal. Labor Code § 98.7(a) (2003) (emphasis added).