Pigg v. Balderson, Inc.
[…] As the Florida Supreme Court stated in Florida Department of Transportation v. Juliano, 801 So.2d 101, 105 (Fla. 2001) (emphasis in original) (quoting Kimbrell v. Paige, 448 So.2d 1009, 1012 (Fla. 1984)):

A judgment on the merits rendered in a former suit between the same parties or their privies, upon the same cause of action, by a court of competent jurisdiction, is conclusive not only as to every matter which was offered and received to sustain or defeat the claim, but as to every other matter which might with propriety have been litigated and determined in the action.

Section 440.28, Florida Statutes (1997), does allow any party in interest to file a petition for modification "on the ground of a change in condition or because of a mistake in a determination of fact." This petition, however, must be filed "prior to 2 years after the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to the compensation order the party seeks to modify, or at any time prior to 2 years after the date copies of an order rejecting a claim are mailed to the parties. . . ." Id. Thus, even if we were to view the claimant's 2005 petition as a petition under section 440.28, the petition was untimely.

Accordingly, we affirm the order on appeal.

BARFIELD, VAN NORTWICK, and THOMAS, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

Pigg v. Balderson, Inc.