Pierre v. AIDS Healthcare Found., Inc.
[…] Because that issue is, on its own, dispositive in favor of AHF and against Pierre, the Court need not address the remainder of AHF's arguments. The Court therefore finds AHF is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

A. To Establish that She Engaged in a Statutorily Protected Activity, Pierre Must Show that the Conduct to which she Objected Violated a Law, Rule, or Regulation.

The parties disagree on what is required for Pierre to satisfy her burden for the first element of her prima facie claim. Pierre has brought her claim under section 448.102(3), Florida Statutes, of the FWA, which provides that "[a]n employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has . . . [o]bjected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." Pierre argues, to show that she engaged in a protected activity under this provision of the FWA, she need only show she had a good faith, objectively reasonable belief the conduct to which she objected violated a law, rule, or regulation. See Aery v.