Pierre v. AIDS Healthcare Found., Inc.
[…] The analysis begins with examining the statutory language. "[W]hen the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning." Id. (quoting Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984)); see Golf Channel v. Jenkins, 752 So. 2d 561, 564 (Fla. 2000) ("It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that where a statute is plain and unambiguous there is no occasion for judicial interpretation."). Section 448.102(3) of the FWA prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee because the employee "[o]bjected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." Fla. Stat. § 448.102(3) (emphasis added). The plain text of this provision unambiguously states that an employer's activity, policy, or practice must be "in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." Id. (emphasis added).