Pierce v. Better Holdco, Inc.
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 84(3), 95, 105, 151, 153.

Therefore, Pierce has plausibly alleged that she engaged in protected activity by telling her supervisor about the WARN Acts Violation, the SEC Filing Misrepresentation, and the Profitability Misrepresentation.

C. Causation

Better argues that Pierce has failed to show that the retaliatory actions were related to her whistleblowing. Better Mem. at 26-29. Labor Law § 740 only bars an employer from taking retaliatory action “because” of protected activity; an employer can defend an action by demonstrating “that the retaliatory action was predicated upon grounds other than the employee's exercise of any rights protected by [the law].” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(4)(c).

Pierce has established a causal connection between her whistleblowing and Better's retaliatory acts, namely the termination and Garg's statements about her purported misconduct. Pierce alleges that she was a high-performing employee, Am.