Pierce v. Better Holdco, Inc.
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 160. And, on the facts pleaded, the Loan Litigation “does not impugn her professional reputation in any way.” Fehn v. Grp. Long Term Disability Plan for Emps. of JP Morgan Chase Bank, No. 07 Civ. 8321, 2008 WL 2754069, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. June 30, 2008). Therefore,

Better's statements as to Pierce's purported misconduct are potentially actionable post-termination retaliation, but its efforts to collect on her loans are not.

B. Protected Activity

Better next argues that Pierce did not engage in the “kind of whistleblowing protected” under Labor Law § 740. Better Mem. at 20-26. The Labor Law protects employees from retaliation for “disclos[ing] or threaten[ing] to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of law, rule or regulation.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2)(a).