Pickens v. Toney
[…] See Feliciano v. City of Miami Beach, 707 F.3d 1244, 1253 (11th Cir. 2013); see also Ellis v. England, 432 F.3d 1321, 1326 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam) (“[M]ere conclusions and unsupported factual allegations, as well as affidavits based, in part, upon information and belief, rather than personal knowledge, are insufficient to withstand a motion for summary judgment.” (citing Bald Mountain Park, Ltd. v. Oliver, 863 F.2d 1560, 1563 (11th Cir. 1989) (parallel citation omitted)).

As the Eleventh Circuit explained:

[U]nder § 1746, a declaration executed within the United States will substitute for a sworn affidavit if the declarant dates and subscribes the document as true under penalty of perjury in substantially the following form: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).” 28 U.S.C. § 1746(2).