Physicians for Soc. Responsibility v. Hogan
[…] Appellees respond that under the statutory scheme of the APA and the State Documents Law, publication, not adoption, is the culmination of the rulemaking process. Noting that the term "adoption" is nowhere defined in either statute, appellees point to S.G. § 10-117(a)(1), which provides that a regulation becomes effective on "the 10th calendar day after notice of adoption is published in the Register" or at a later date, if the notice sets such date. Moreover, according to appellees, under S.G. § 7-220 "[p]ublication of a document in the Code of Maryland Regulations or the Register creates a rebuttable presumption that: (1) the document: (i) was . . . adopted properly[.]" Appellees conclude that, "[r]egardless of when a regulation is 'adopted' or what 'adopted' means, a regulation does not become final and go into effect until it is published in the Maryland Register." Again, we agree with appellees.