Physicians for Soc. Responsibility v. Hogan
[…] One argument is that the use of the would "shall" in SG § 10-114, together with the language of SG § 10-116 that an agency "may withdraw a proposed regulation at any time before its adoption" means that once an agency submits a notice of adoption, it may not withdraw it and the DSD must publish it. In addition, for each Register issued, SG § 7-206(b)(1) directs the DSD Administrator to certify "that the issue contains all of the documents that have been submitted to the Division as of the closing date and hour of the issue." As a result, this argument goes, once an agency submits its notice of adoption, the regulation goes into effect ten days or later after publication.