Physicians for Soc. Responsibility v. Hogan
[…] Moreover, if the notice of adoption is withdrawn and thus, not published, the proposed regulations do not take effect.
(Italics in original). (Bold emphasis added).

Appellants, nevertheless, contend that the above interpretation of the statute is impermissible, because under the APA a regulation becomes final, and thus the rulemaking process comes to an end, when the regulation is "adopted" by the agency. Appellants point to the definition of a "regulation" in S.G. § 10-101(h)(1) as "a statement or an amendment or repeal of a statement that: (i) has general application; (ii) has future effect; [and] (iii) is adopted by" an agency. Appellants further cite to S.G. § 10-114(a), which provides that "[a]fter adopting a regulation, a[n] [agency] shall submit to the Administrator a notice of adoption, for publication in the Register."