Phoenix Publishing International v. Mutual of Omaha Ins.
[…] Plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that the statute of limitations is tolled in this case until plaintiff had knowledge of the copyright violation, which first occurred in March 1996. Relying on Roley v. New World Pictures, 19 F.3d 479 (9th Cir. 1994) and Taylor v. Meirick, 712 F.2d 1112 (7th Cir. 1983), plaintiff further argues that because the infringement by the defendant was a continuing wrong, plaintiff is entitled to all damages caused by defendant's wrongful conduct.

Section 507 of the copyright statute provides, "no civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued." 17 U.S.C. § 507(b). The Sixth Circuit has determined in copyright infringement cases the three year statute of limitations in Section 507 bars recovery of any claims based on damages accruing more that three years before the complaint was filed. See Hoste v.